Sellers in Power Exchange Can Qualify as EWGS

Fortnightly Magazine - November 1 1997
This full article is only accessible by current license holders. Please login to view the full content.
Don't have a license yet? Click here to sign up for Public Utilities Fortnightly, and gain access to the entire Fortnightly article database online.

The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission has ruled that all electric power sales into the California power exchange are to be treated as wholesale power sales under Federal Power Act Sec. 201, and for the purpose of qualifying under the definition of "exempt wholesale generator," as defined in Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935. (See, Docket No. el97-36-000.)

The September 10 ruling was made in response to a request by Southern California Edison, which plans to divest all its fossil-fueled electric generation plants. SoCalEd had argued that without a PUHCA exemption, a purchaser of generating plants might unwittingly acquire the status of a public utility holding company.

Recharge the Economy with Renewable Energy Tax Credits

SoCalEd had argued that exempt status would ensure the facilities are properly valued without the price-depressing effects of PUHCA's registration requirements. Exempt status also would allow utilities to receive full market value for divested facilities.

This full article is only accessible by current license holders. Please login to view the full content.
Don't have a license yet? Click here to sign up for Public Utilities Fortnightly, and gain access to the entire Fortnightly article database online.